Gunnison in Gunnison County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bruce-Frew American Legion Post No. 54 Hut and History

Gunnison County Historic Landmark

Inscription.

On October 30, 1919, a group of thirty returned soldiers met at the Court House to formulate plans for an American Legion post. The Charter of which was granted November 22, 1919. The Post was named Bruce-Frew, honoring two men from Gunnison County killed in action.

Of Clarence Bruce, little is known except that he was a good soldier and an agreeable companion. He was drafted from Sargents, and met his death Sept. 12, 1918, in the St. Mihiel drive, Co. H 355th Infantry.

Henry Frew was born at Gunnison Oct. 7, 1896. He was called to entrain for Camp Funston, Oct 3, 1917, and was transferred to Camp Kearney, 157th Inf. There he volunteered to fill up a company going overseas at once, Co. D. 163rd Depot Brigade. On arrival in France, he went directly to the front in Co. I, 110th Inf., and met his death in August, 1918 at Chateau Thier[r]y in the storming of Sergey Hill.

Charter members of the Post are Harold O. Excter, G. Don Brillhart, Alex Campbell, Clifford H. Stone, Carlton Sills, Fritz B. Zugelder, F. George Damson, John Frew, John C. Johnson, Anthony Comstock, E. T. Brown, Cedric B. Williams, Albert H. Good, Simon D. Anderson, and H.T. Manuel.

By giving dances, benefit shows, etc., the Post raised money to buy shares of Building and Loan Stock with a view to building

their own hut. In 1921 the present Legion Park was purchased and given to the city on their agreement to keep it up and retain the same name.

A plot of land for the club house was reserved, and in January 1928, they held their first meeting in their own hut. Much of the work was donated by members, and the building furnished with the help of the Auxiliary.

Legion members planted trees and shrubs, and built a fish pond at the park. Besides donating to the park, they sponsored the Boy Scouts and Sons of the Legion. They bought the Fair Grounds and put on Old Time Rodeos, Police annual Fish Fry of the Isaac Walton League. They repaired toys for the under-privileged children, and helped with Christmas parties for same. The Legion donated to Men's Student Loan Fund, paid fines for juvenile delinquents who were Veterans children, and tried to help them to a better way of living. The Post has assisted several Veterans children through school by paying for books and fees, purchasing shoes for crippled children, and eye glasses where needed. They have taken an active part in all legislation concerning Legionnaires or their welfare. The Legion erected a Community Flag Pole on the grounds of Webster Hall and dedicated it at a public ceremony on Armistice Day 1940. They hold Americanism programs at towns and rural schools, give flags to schools, and also award medals to students for

good citizenship.

There is a flourishing sub-post at Crested Butte and frequently town people and organizations are invited to meet with Legionnaires in order to become better acquainted with the aims and purposes of the American Legion. Armistice and Memorial Days are observed by appropriate public service, and the post takes an active part in all Community projects.

Legionnaires enjoy birthday parties and joint meetings with Auxiliary members, in addition to their working together harmoniously and well as they carry on for "God and Country".

In Oct 2010 the post was renamed from Bruce-Frew American Legion Post 54 to Robert A. Waters American Legion Post 54 in Robert Wat[t]ers honor for help in keeping the Post active for 30 plus years.

Erected by Robert A. Watters American Legion Post 54.

3. Bruce-Frew American Legion Post No. 54 Hut and History Markers (to right of door)

1. Waters American Legion Post 54 History. (Submitted on October 26, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Waters American Legion Post 54 on Facebook. (Submitted on October 26, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Bruce-Frew American Legion Post No. 54 Hut