Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnny Blessed

Inscription. Johnny Blessed operated a two horse stagecoach that avoided the swamps and followed the rough and bumpy Grand River Indian Trail between Detroit and Howell. Tired horses would be exchanged for fresh horses in Farmington, New Hudson and at Brighton's main _____. Passengers would visit the Eastern House Hotel Restaurant to down some local food and drink and enjoy some dust free air while they adjusted to a motionless chair. This trail eventually became an eight foot wide wooden plank road in the 1850s between Detroit and the new Capital in Lansing. While Johnny was not a Brighton resident, he certainly was important for bringing settlers and merchandise to and through Brighton. The stagecoach business stalled when the trail of the iron-horse opened to Brighton in 1871.

Erected 2017 by Brighton Area Historical Society, Brighton Art Guild, Downtown Brighton. (Marker Number 13.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 42° 31.697′ N, 83° 46.792′ W. Marker was in Brighton, Michigan, in Livingston

Image capture: Aug 2019 ©2020 Google
Photo showing the post on which the marker was attached and showing that the historical silhouette is no longer attached to the fence.