Near Shenandoah Junction in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

General William Darke

Inscription.
In this community resided William Darke, soldier-statesman, who began his career of selfless service to our nation in the French and Indian Wars. In 1777, he was captured at Germantown, Pa., remaining imprisoned aboard ship in New York harbor for over three years. Upon his release, he raised a regiment to fight the British at Yorktown, Va. For repeated valiant service, Congress rewarded him with promotion to Brigadier General and land. A delegate to the 1788 Virginia ratification convention, he voted to adopt the Constitution. At home, he continued to serve his community in local government. General Darke attended at the Elk Branch Presbyterian Church.

Dedicated October 9, 1988, in ceremony, by the Honorable John O. Marsh, Jr., Secretary of the Army; Ms. Ann Mills Griffiths, executive director of the National League of Families; Dr. Norbert C. Peil, pastor of the Elk Branch Presbyterian Church; and Reverend Charles J. Cathcart, pastor of the New Street United Methodist Church.

4. Elk Branch Presbyterian Church