Near Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Log Cabin Inn

Turning with the Times

Inscription. Route 66 provided a steady income for family businesses like Joe and Victor "Babe" Selotis' Log Cabin Inn. Joe barbecued beef and pork on a spit out back, while Babe filled gas tanks and fixed flats. When Route 66 was relocated to the backside of the cabin, the owners jacked it up and turned it around to face the new road. Hundreds of Pontiac residents came out to witness the event.

The Log Cabin Inn, circa 1950

In the 1940s, Route 66 was widened to four lanes and relocated to the west side of the business, where it is today. The sturdy cabin was jacked up and turned 180 degrees with horses to face the new road.

The Log Cabin Inn, circa 1926

When the Selotises built their cabin business in 1926, Route 66 ran east of them next to the railroad tracks. Their buildings faced the hard road.

A Talking Crow?

Joe Selotis was given a crow that he painstakingly trained to talk. Tourists, fascinated with this chattering creature, would return to visit him often. He especially enjoyed perching on picnic tables in the company of beer drinkers where he acquired a taste for malt liquor.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1926.

A closeup of the marker (many of the Wayside Exhibits in Pontiac have a concrete floor shaped like the highway shield)
Wide view of the marker in front of the Log Cabin Inn