Soulard in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Slezak House

Inscription. Probably built in the 1850s, this house first appears in historical records in 1869 when Bohemian immigrants Joseph Slezak, b1819, and wife, Catharine, b1824, moved here with sons, Frank and Joseph. Joseph Krivanec immigrated from Bohemia in 1882 with wife, Catherina and son, Joseph and bought the house in 1892. Daughter, Marie, was born in 1895 and her descendents owned the house until 1975. Work by family members and tenants, some from attached or adjacent buildings no longer standing, included homemaker, tailor, saddler, blacksmith, stonemason, carpenter and fireman. Joseph, d1890, and Catharine, d1901, Slezak are buried at Sts. Peter and Paul Cemetery in St. Louis.

Marker is mounted on the house, which is private property.