Mount Bonnell Terrace in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Bonnell

Inscription.

Rising 775 feet above sea level, this limestone height was named for George W. Bonnell, who came to Texas with others to fight for Texas independence, 1836. Was commissioner of Indian Affairs in Republic of Texas under president Sam Houston. Moved in 1839 to Austin; there published the "Texas Sentinel", 1840. Member Texan-Santa Fe expedition, 1841. Was captured but released in time to join Mier expedition, 1842. Was killed in camp on Rio Grande, Dec. 26, 1842.

Frontiersman W.A.A. "Bigfoot" Wallace killed an Indian he met face to face while crossing a narrow ledge 50 feet above river, 1839. He also took refuge in a Mount Bonnell cave to recover from "flux", but was missing so long his sweetheart eloped.

In the mid-1800's Mormons built a mill on the Colorado River at foot of Mount Bonnell. Mill was destroyed by flood and the Mormons moved on west.

Mount Bonnell was site of picnics and outings in 1850's and 1860's. As it is today. Legend has it that an excursion to the place in the 1850's inspired the popular song "Wait for the Wagon and We'll All Take a Ride". As a stunt in 1898, Miss Hazel Keyes slid down a cable stretched from the top of Mount Bonnell to south bank of then Lake McDonald below.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number
6473.)

1. Mount Bonnell, Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
2. Aerial views of Mount Bonnell and Vicinity (video). YouTube video.

(Submitted on April 1, 2017, by Frederick Bothwell of Georgetown, Texas.)

1. Mount Bonnell
Mount Bonnell is often described as the highest point in Austin. While this may have been true in historic times when Austin was much smaller, today Mount Bonnell's elevation at its peak (marker quotes 775 feet above sea level) is less than that of several surrounding peaks, e.g. Mt. Barker, and in general is less than the Jollyville Plateau (max. elevation about 1100 feet about sea level), all part of modern day Austin.
    — Submitted June 21, 2009, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

3. Viewing area on top of Mount Bonnell
4. Panoramic view of Colorado River looking west off Mount Bonnell
5. Panoramic view of Austin looking east off Mount Bonnell
6. Engraved Stone in Viewing Area
7. 2010 Condition of Marker Commemorating Establishment of the Park
Mount Bonnell is the highest point in Covert Park which occupies land given to the citizens of Travis County Texas by the Covert family of Austin. The marker commemorating that gift has been vandalized and is unrepaired as of July 2010.