Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moses Austin

This photo shows a renovated marker.
Inscription.

The initiator of Anglo-American settlement in Texas. Moses Austin was a native of Durham, Connecticut. After his marriage to Mary Brown in 1785, Austin became a leading figure in the development of the American lead industry. His business took him to Virginia and then west to the Mississippi Valley. A colonizer and pioneer as well, Austin helped establish several frontier communities.

Moses Austin’s decision to venture into a colonization enterprise in the Spanish territory of Texas led him to San Antonio de Bexar in 1820. With the help of Felipe Neri, Baron de Bastrop, Austin requested permission from the Spanish Governor, Antonio Martinez, to settle a colony of 300 Anglo-American families in his province. Austin returned to Missouri, where he learned in March 1821 that his petition had been granted. Although ill from the effects of his journey, he began making plans to raise a colony. Three months later, Moses Austin died in the Hazel Run settlement, where he was buried. He was later reinterred in Potosi, Missouri.

In response to his father’s dying wish, Stephen F. Austin continued the colonization project and led the first of the “Old 300” colonists into Texas in late 1821.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

Erected 1986 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 16141.)

1. Moses Austin and Potosi, Missouri
Moses Austin came to Missouri in 1797 after receiving a 3 square mile Spanish Land Grant, which included a lead mine, called "Mine a Breton"; opened about 1773 by Francois Azor. Moses was granted by the Spanish Governor the right to colonize,
and he brought Missouri's first settlers. This friendship with the Spanish Governor was used as introduction to Tejas (Texas) Governor to request his colonization there.
Here, Moses sank the first mine shaft, he established "Potosi" and established it as the seat of Washington County. Moses also founded Herculaneum (Jefferson County) on the Mississippi river, as a lead depot and shipping point. His son, Stephen F. Austin, grew up in Washington County, was schooled here, developed his views on colonizing new lands, here.
Moses and his wife, Maria, are buried in Potosi's Presbyterian Cemetery. Moses died (1821) soon after the Spanish Governor of Texas granted his petition to settle 300 families there. His son Stephen, now called the "Father of Texas", took up his fathers mantel, creating the "Colony of 300".
    — Submitted June 7, 2010, by James R. Kuntz of Warrenton, Missouri.

View of marker in front of the Stephen F. Austin State Office Building
This photos shows an updated wide-angle view with the building address visible in the background.
The tomb of Moses Austin and his wife. Located to the rear of the Presbyterian Church of Potosi, Missouri.
Close up of tomb cover. The original headstones were broken or vandalized, by weather and/or humans, many years ago. This cover was added later to protect the site.
7. The Presbyterian Church of Potosi, Missouri
Moses Austin is buried near this church.
8. The Presbyterian Church of Potosi, Missouri
This plaque identifies a church building was built shortly after the deaths of Moses and Maria Brown Austin.