Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Devils Golf Course

Inscription.
Crystallized salts compose the jagged formations of this forbidding landscape. Deposited by ancient salt lakes and shaped by winds and rain, the crystals are forever changing.
Listen carefully. On a warm day you may hear a metallic cracking sound as the salt pinnacles expand and contract.
The Death Valley saltpan is one of the largest protected saltpans in North America. Salt continues to be deposited by recurring floods that occasionally submerge the lowest parts of the valley floor.
Delicate salt formations (right) are hidden among the harsh and rigid spires. Close inspection may reveal the tiny salt structures. Take care - one curious touch can cause them to crumble.
Be careful! Walking on the Devils Golf Course is very difficult. A fall could result in painful cuts or even broken bones.

original marker:
Interbedded salt and water-bearing gravels are more than 1,000 feet thick beneath the Devils Golf Course. Great horizontal forces exerted by crystallizing salt, push these columns upward. Wind and rain carve them into fantastic shapes.

Erected by Death Valley National Park.

4. Devils Golf Course