Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

11th United States Infantry

Major Delancey Floyd-Jones

— 17 officers 360 enlisted —

Inscription.
During the Chancellorsville Campaign, the 1st Battalion, 11th United States Infantry formed a part of Colonel Sidney Burbank's 2nd Brigade, Major General George Sykes's 2nd Division, 5th Army Corps. Advancing eastward along the Orange Turnpike, Sykes's division opened the Battle of Chancellorsville here on the morning of May 1, 1863. The 11th United States Infantry advanced on the left of Sykes's line and drove Confederate skirmishers across Mott's Run to this ridgeline, taking 30 prisoners along the way. Here Confederate resistance stiffened, and the 11th Infantry engaged in a deadly firefight. The battalion returned volley for volley with the enemy and steadfastly and stubbornly held its ground against increasing odds. In the early afternoon, General Sykes received orders to abandon the advance and return to Chancellorsville. The regiment's loss in this engagement on May 1, 1863 numbered 28 men.

Killed: 7 enlisted
Wounded: 1 officer, 15 enlisted
Missing: 5 enlisted

In 1869, the 11th United States Infantry was redesigned the 16th Infantry Regiment, a designation it currently holds.

Erected by the 16th Infantry regiment Association in the 150th Anniversary year of the Battle of Chancellorsville - 2013

Erected 2013 by 16th Infantry Regiment Association
.