Near Cimarron in Montrose County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

All Aboard

Inscription.

Promoters called this the "Scenic Line of the World" to entice travelers to see western Colorado by rail. The Denver & Rio Grande guidebook Around the Circle invited readers to join the trip: "Unlike many of the Colorado canyons, the scenery in this one is kaleidoscopic, ever changing. Here the train glides along the close, exalted walls."

British author Rudyard Kipling found this train ride through the canyon less than sublime: "...we entered the gorge, remote from the sun, where the rocks were 2,000 feet sheer... There was a glory and a wonder and a mystery about that mad ride which I felt keenly, until I had to offer prayers for the safety of the train."

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• Engine 361 pulls one of the last trains through Black Canyon in 1949.

• In 1895 this Pratt truss bridge replaced the first wooden bridge over the Cimarron River. It made for a safer descent into the canyon.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Cimarron Canyon Rail Exhibit. National Parks Service: Curecanti National Recreation Area, Colorado entry (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Narrow Gauge Railroad. National Park Service: Black Canyon Of The Gunnison National Park, Colorado entry (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. All Aboard Marker, Bridge, and Train Exhibit
3. Cimarron Canyon Rail Exhibit