Cimarron in Montrose County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Narrow Path to Prosperity

Inscription.

When you build a new railroad, what possible difference can 20½ inches between rails make? In the 1880s, the decisions to use a narrow gauge here in the mountains opened up trade across Colorado.

In 1863 Congress set the standard guage for railroads in this country to be 4 feet 8½ inches. But the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad chose a more narrow, 3-foot gauge for their system. Why? Narrow gauge tracks can nimbly negotiate turns around mountains, canyons and cliffs where standard gauge rails won't work.

Once railroads opened the way, telegraph and electric lines followed. Miners, farmers, and cattlemen benefitted; the economy thrived. Choosing to build narrow gauge railroads put Colorado on a path to prosperity for generations.

[Background photo caption reads]
Narrow gauge trains chugged up and down the tracks along the steep walls of Black Canyon.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Narrow Gauge Railroad. (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historic Cimarron. (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)