Cimarron in Montrose County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

From Mountain to Table

Inscription.

The Denver & Rio Grande Railroad opened up vast new markets to sheep and cattle ranchers. Cimarron grew to become one of the busiest loading stops in Colorado.

Breeding stock wintered in valleys to the west. Trains or spring drives brought cattle and sheep to the high country near here for the summer. In the fall ranchers drove their herds down out of the mountains to waiting trains. The noise was raucous, the smell repulsive, the dust choking.

The rush ran day-and-night to keep animals watered and fed. Twenty-car-long trains moved up to 45,000 sheep and cattle a season from these mountains to packing plants and tables around the country.

[Background photo captions read]
• Double-decked stock cars like you see here had sand strewn on the floor. Each rancher filled six to eight trains.

• Stock pens changed shapes over the years to meet the needs of ranchers and the sizes of the herds.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Historic Cimarron. (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Narrow Gauge Railroad. (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Livestock Cars (Trains). (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Among reconstructed stock loading exhibit
4. Reconstructed Cimarron Stock Loading Exhibit Area