Bernardsville in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Honorable Millicent Fenwick

1. The Honorable Millicent Fenwick
Inscription.
“Where there is no vision, people will perish. There must be a balance of common sense, humility and vision.”

1910-1992

Mrs. Fenwick worked all her life for the promotion of civil rights, consumer interests, prison reform and ecological conservation. Beginning in 1938 she served on the Bernardsville Board of Education and the Bernardsville Borough Council. 1970-1974 she served as New Jersey State Assemblywoman and as Director of Consumser Affairs. Age age 64 in 1975, she was elected to the United States House of Representatives where, as one of only sixteen Congresswomen out of 432 members, she served four terms. President Reagan apppinted her as United States Ambassador to the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization in Rome 1983-1987.

Mrs. Fenwick lived her life with courage and conviction. She said she wanted to be remembered as one who was useful.

1. Millicent Fenwick (Wikipedia). (Submitted on October 31, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Millicent Fenwick, Her Way. (Submitted on October 31, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Honorable Millicent Fenwick