Near Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hornish Pike

Inscription.
Back in the 1800’s there was a trail that ran from Route 66 to the Banner School Road. This was known as the “Hornish Pike”. The west end of the Hornish Pike started at Route 66 and what is now the Steinberger Road. It was about ¼ mile north of Jewell Road, and ran east approximately ¼ mile. It then angled northeast and continued on to the Flory Road. It then went pretty much north, just east of the John Hornish II home, and continued on north to the east of Henry and Nancy (Hornish) Lehman’s home and then on north to the Banner School Road. In 1893 a petition was presented to the county to add the Flory Road and to the Steinberger Road and to do away with the Hornish Pike.

Side notes:
- Fred Kammeyer lived along the Hornish Pike just east of Route 66 in a log house that has since been donated to Sauder Village and is currently on display as the “broom House”.
- When the Hornish Pike closed, that left Henry and Nancy Lehman no access to the road so Henry paid his brother Walter $1.00 for the right of way to Domersville Road.
- The Tinora School property was formerly owned by Nettie (Hornish) Westrick.

full view of marker, from Flory Road