Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Artesian Well Fountain

(”text” side of marker faces into Government Square Park)
Inscription. In the 1870’s, a well was drilled in the center of the block located northwesterly of 10th & “O” Streets to serve fire cisterns in the area. Water from the 1,000 foot deep artesian well proved to be too salty for the intended use. The Federal Government agreed to open the well for a fountain when the block was acquired in 1873 for a Post Office. This fountain served as the centerpiece for a park that was gradually reduced in area and finally eliminated with phased construction of the Federal Building. The design of Acklie Fountain and Government Square are reminiscent of this earlier park. The wheat and corn maiden faces on the fountain are from the historic Cornhusker Hotel formerly located at 13th & “L” Streets.

More about this marker. Marker is designed to resemble a giant postcard. The front side (vintage image of Government Square) faces East O Street. The back side (history of the fountain) faces the fountain inside Government Square Park.

2. Government Square, Lincoln, Nebraska
("image" side of marker faces East O Street)