Mexia in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town Named for Gen. Jose Antonio Mexia

Inscription.

Military officer and promoter of Texas Colonization. Served as Secretary of Mexican Legation to United States, 1829-1831. Led victorious Mexia Expedition to expel Centralists in Matamoros. 1832. Mexican senator, 1833-1834; he first supported President Santa Anna, but fought him when he became a dictator. Fled to Texas, 1834. Attacked Tampico in 1835. Took Tampico, Jan. 1839, but was shot on order of Santa Anna after defeat near Puebla May 3.

Son and daughter settled on family land, Limestone County, about 1870. They donated site for town of Mexia in 1871.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5515.)

1. Media's Expedition. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on October 31, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. General Jose Antonio Mexia. Wikipedia (Submitted on October 31, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Tampico Expedition. Wikipedia (Submitted on October 31, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The marker is facing sideways to the street.