Near Mexia in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Springfield

Inscription.

Named for the large spring on townsite donated Jan. 6, 1838, by Moses Herrin, who gave 4 lots to any person agreeing to settle in the town. 12 families later in 1838 were forced out by Indian hostility. Post office was established in 1846. When Limestone County was created April 11, 1846. Springfield - its only town of any size - became county seat. First courthouse was built 1848 near Navasota River; new 2-story brick courthouse in 1856 on the hill.

Home of Springfield District of Methodist Church from which stemmed the Northwest Texas Conference.

Also had active Baptist and Disciples of Christ Churches. Springfield college was established, but closed during the Civil War. The Navasota Stock Raisers Association was organized here.

When Houston & Texas Central Railroad was built some miles to the east in 1870. Population dwindled.

In 1873 there were 2 great fires in the town - one burning the courthouse. Surviving buildings were moved away. Groesbeck became the county seat. The old cemetery and Springfield Lake, both in Fort Parker State Park, retain the historic name of the once important town. Lake Springfield provides recreation, irrigation and municipal water.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3816.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: DisastersIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is April 11, 1846.

Regarding Old Springfield. The courthouse of Springfield was burned last week by incendiaries. It was a very good building valued at $15,000. The bound books
Looking toward the north along Highway 14.
of the District Clerk's office, containing the record of deeds and other land affairs, were saved. Other documents and papers were lost. We regret to learn that Judge Prendergast lost his valuable law library valued at $3,000.
Source - The Austin Weekly Statemen, July 3, 1873

3. The namesake spring of Springfield