Near Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chestnut Oak

Quercus prinus

Basket Oak
The wood of Chestnut oak can be split easily into fine yet tough ribbons of fiber.

These splints can be used to weave baskets and chair bottoms.

This wood is heavy, strong, close grained and durable. It is used for construction, railroad ties, posts and fuel.

Tanbark Oak
Historically, the Chestnut Oak was used for tanning and dying leather. Tannin dyes and helps preserve leather, protecting it from mildew and rot. Synthetic tannins are used today.

Cow Oak
The Chestnut Oak is also called Cow Oak in the south because cattle grazing in the woods eat the acorns.

With the loss of the American Chestnut, these sweet nuts have become an important food source for gray squirrels, black bear, white-tailed deer and turkey.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.