Camp Verde in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Flagpole & Administration Building

Fort Verde, Arizona Territory

Inscription.

Fort Verde’s flagpole was designed like a ship’s mast, just like many other military fort flagpoles that were built in the 19th century. This design supports an upper and lower timber, which allows for the use of shorter logs. Often a single tree was not tall enough and not easily available on the frontier. Imagine how difficult it would be to haul a 60 foot log from the high country by mule team. This flagpole is a reproduction of the original one. It is made from a cedar tree and was installed in the 1970s.

The Administration building was built in the 1870’s. From 1905 – 1915 it was used as an Indian Boarding School. From 1915-1961 it was used as apartment housing. From 1965 – 1970 it was a museum operated by the Camp Verde Museum Association. In 1970 it entered the Arizona State Park system to be preserved.

The park’s flagpole is 60 feet tall. The diagram (right) illustrates the flag pole’s engineering.
Fort Verde 1871