Near Rosine in Ohio County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Jerusalem Ridge

Inscription.
Half a mile or so to the south of here is Jerusalem Ridge, made famous by Bill Monroe's 1975 instrumental recording of the same name.

Slightly higher in elevation than Pigeon Ridge (where the Homeplace stands), Jerusalem Ridge was one of the places where Monroe menfolk went to hunt. “That's where we fox-hunted when I was growing up,” Bill Monroe once said. “I have loved that area ever since I was a kid.”

In the 1920s, Bill and his father, J.B. Monroe, would take their foxhounds to Jerusalem Ridge, turn them loose, and sit by a campfire, listening to the dogs bark as they chased the fox. J.B. once asked a friend who was there, “Ain't that the prettiest music you ever heard?”