Near Waller in Waller County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of St. Mary's Catholic Church and Cemetery

Inscription.

The first of many Czech immigrants to settle in this area purchased land from Galveston developer E. H. Fordtran in 1891. Four Czech families founded St. Mary's Catholic Church in 1892. The first recorded burial here, on land donated by Frank Divin, Sr., was that of Antone Blinka in 1893. The Rev. A. Laska established the site as a Catholic cemetery and in 1895 the church built a sanctuary on four adjoining acres. The community faltered after the devastating storm of 1900. The church closed in 1947. St. Martin de Porres Church in Prairie View took over the cemetery's care in 1977.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845 - 1995

3. St. Martin de Porres Catholic Cemetery sign