Romney in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Confederate Memorial

1. Confederate Memorial
Inscription.
The Daughters of Old Hampshire, erect this tribute of affection to her heroic sons, who fell in defence of Southern Rights.

Captains
G.F. Sheetz. • A. Smith. • G.W. Stump. • I.M. Lovett.

Privates
J.D. Adams. • I.P. Armstrong • E. Allen. • J.W. Baker. • H. Baker. • J.W. Barley • H. Bird. • W.J. Blue. • T.T. Brooks. • R. Brown. • J.W. Bobo. • E.D. Carroll. • J. Cupp. • J.S. Davis. • J.A. Daily. • J. Davy. • S. Eagly. • J. Flory. • J. Furlow. • L.Y. Gibson. • R.C. Grace. • T.T. Gross. • R. Gill. • J.P. Greitzner. • A. Haines.

J.J. Arnold • F. Abee • A.J. Baker. • Wm Baker • J.Bumgarner. • Morgan Brill • Mat Brill • G. Delaplaine • J. Doughett • J. Engle. • C. Garvin • G.B. Garvin • W. Hiett • J. Hammock • T. Harrison.

Sergeants
B.W. Armstrong. • J.C. Leps. • G. Chesshire.

Rev. I.S. Reese.

Privates
I. Haines. • J.F. Hass. • W. Harrison. • A. Hollengack. • G. Hott. • E. H. Hutley. • B. Havre. • Holsenholler. • W.V. Inskler. • J. Johnson, Jr. • J.H. Johnson. • T. Keely. • J. Kern. • S. Loy. • E. Milleson. • O. Milleson. • S. Mohler. • K.M. Myers. • J.W. Marker. • T. Mc Graw. • I. Mills. • J. Merritt. • J.W. Pugh. • J.W. Pugh. • O.V. Pugh.

J.
Kump • M. Orndorff • S. McCauley • L. Snodgrass • J.E. Pugh. • V. Kump • P. Noland • J. Rudolph • J.M. Reese • M.V. Reid. • W.O. Lupton • J. Moreland • J. Starns • V.C. Sechrist • G.W. Strother.

Lieutenants
M. Blue. • J. Buzzard. • J. Earsom. • H. Engle. • W.F. Johnson. • J.N. Moorehead. • F.D. Sherrard.

J.D. Park. • S. Park. • L.D. Poland. • I. Peer. • Parran. • F. Parran. • H. Powell. • A. Rownell. • J.W. Ream. • G.W. Rickman. • L. Spaid. • P. Stimp. • M. Senoff. • A. Shingleton. • J. Stewart. • S. Swisher. • E. Taylor. • M. Taylor. • J. Taylor. • E.P. Marr. • L. Wolfe. • J. Washington. • M. Watkins. • H. Wilson.

G. Shoemaker. • L.D. Shanholtzer. • J. Strother. • W. Ungleshee. • B. Wills.

Goddess Bros.
Balt. Md.

Erected 1867 by The Daughters of Old Hampshire.

May 28, 2020
2. Confederate Memorial

Regarding Confederate Memorial. Confederate Memorial (Romney, WV) - Wikipedia:

"According to United Daughters of the Confederacy historian Mary Bell Foote, the words "Southern Rights" were initially omitted from the end of the memorial's inscription during its fabrication due to the "bitter feelings at the time" following the American Civil War, and Federal statutes banning such monuments. After the memorial's components were packaged for shipping to Romney, the words "Southern Rights" were secretly etched into the white marble and the components quickly boarded over and shipped."

3. Confederate Memorial
4. Confederate Memorial