Lincoln in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Chautauqua

Lincoln, Illinois

Marker features a map.
Inscription.
The Lincoln Chautauqua was a popular educational movement from 1902 to 1937. When Chautauqua came to town, it brought speakers, teachers, musicians and entertainers of the day. The grounds had approximately 100 private cottages with lights, water and indoor plumbing. Attendees could also rent tents. The grounds were home to a post office, a women's building, dining hall and a Masonic headquarters. An expansive Auditorium that seated 4500 people was built by the Decatur Bridge Company in 1904 at a cost of $10,000. Speakers such as William Jennings Bryant and Billy Sunday often spoke in the Auditorium. By 1925 the Lincoln Chautauqua was the largest in Illinois. The last complete Lincoln Chautauqua was held in 1937.

Erected 2019 by Logan County Board of Realtors and Illinois Realtors.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on January 14, 2019.