Second Brigade

First Division - Sixth Corps

Second Brigade

Brig. Gen. Joseph J. Bartlett
5th. Maine 121st. New York
95th. 96th. Pennsylvania Infantry

July 2 The Brigade arrived late in the day and was formed in two lines to support Fifth Corps of which the troops in front were giving ground. The Third Brigade Third Division was formed on the left and then advanced to the front. Remained in same position during the night. The 121st New York was detached from the Brigade on its arrival and supported Battery L 1st Ohio until the close of the battle.

July 3 The Third Brigade Third Division was assigned to Brig. Gen. Bartlett's command which was in an advanced position. Late in the day the Third Brigade Third Division in a second line at an interval of 200 yards supported First Brigade Third Division Fifth Corps in an advance through the Wheatfield and the woods on the south but soon after being engaged the Third Brigade Third Division advanced to the front and the combined forces captured about 200 prisoners of Brig. Gen. Benning's Brigade and the colors of the 15th Georgia. At dark the Brigade was recalled to a line a few hundred yards in advance of the original position.

Casualties. Killed 1 man. Wounded 4 men. Total 5.

Erected 1912 by
Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

About 5 p.m. I was ordered by Major-General
2. Bartlett's Brigade Tablet
Sedgwick to cooperate with Brigadier-General Crawford, commanding Pennsylvania Reserves, in a movement against the supposed position of General Hood's division. The Reserves moved in a single line of battle, the Third Brigade, Third Division, under command of Colonel Nevin, Sixty-second New York Volunteers, forming a second line at an interval of 200 yards. Skirmishing commenced soon after leaving our original position, immediately followed by heavier firing. The first line was partly relieved by the second after being engaged about twenty minutes. At dusk the line was recalled, and occupied a position during the night a few hundred yards in advance of the original one.
(Submitted on February 7, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Bartlett's Brigade in Position
Looking west on Wheatfield Road near the intersection with Sedgwick Avenue. The Brigade here late on July 2 and remained in position for most of July 3. On the left of the road stood the 121st New York, supporting Battery L (Gibbs'), 1st Ohio Light Artillery. To the right of the road stood the 5th Maine, with the monument to the right. The 95th Pennsylvania Infantry deployed about where its monument stands far down the road into the valley. In front of all was the 96th Pennsylvania.