Grambling in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Honorable Pinkie Carolyn Wilkerson

Inscription.
The Honorable Pinkie Carolyn Wilkerson: a Grambling native who was an attorney and member of the Louisiana House of Representatives from 1992-2000, representing District 11. She served as the Vice Chair of the Health & Welfare Committee, served on the Civil Law and Procedure and Judiciary Committees and was the first and only female chair of the Louisiana Legislative Rural Caucus. She had also served as an Assistant District Attorney and an Assistant State Attorney General. The African American National Bar Association established an award in her name and the Delta Sigma Theta Sorority established the Pinkie C. Wilkerson Life Development Center in Grambling. In 2015. House Bill 140 dedicated the interchange of I-20 and LA 49 at Grambling in Lincoln Parish to the memory of State Representative Wilkerson. Wilkerson was viewed as a model legislator and as "a positive influence who will not be forgotten."

More about this marker. Located in the Grambling Walk of Fame/Legends Square.

3. Legends Square/Walk of Fame Archway