95th Pennsylvania Infantry

2nd Brigade, 1st Division

4. Back of Monument
5. Right Side of Monument
The right side may have displayed a plaque at one time.
6. 95th Pennsylvania Infantry Line
Looking north from just in front of the monument. The regiment deployed across the valley, facing west on the evening of July 2nd.
7. The Regiment's View of the Battle
Looking west from the monument location. The 95th remained in reserve through most of July 3rd. In the distance to the left are the monuments along Ayres Avenue in the Wheatfield, representing elements of the Pennsylvania Reserve Regiments of Third Division (Crawford), Fifth Corps. In the center and extending to the right of the road is another line of monuments. The these represent Wheaton's Brigade in their advanced position. Clearly the low number of casualties in the 95th Pennsylvania was due largely to the reserve position held well behind the main line.