Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Middle Field

“This is a slaughterhouse“

— The Third Battle of Winchester (September 19, 1864) —

Time: Late Morning

You're standing where the First Woods ended and the Middle Field began during the Third Battle of Winchester. The Middle Field then was much larger than it appears today. At the time of the battle, it stretched for 1,300 yards from the wooded fringe along Red Bud Run to your right well off to the left toward the Berryville Pike. At its longest point, the field extended 800 yards from this point to the Second Woods.

Considerable and costly action occurred across the field in front of you. During Union Gen. Phillip H. Sheridan's first attack at 11:40 am, Federal skirmishers advanced across this meadow to cover the northern flank of the Union battle line and came under heavy fire from Confederate cavalry and artillery north of Red Bud Run. The attack was initially successful, but then foundered before a determined Confederate counterattack. The Federals retreated back across the field toward the safety of the First Woods.

Near this spot, 19th Corps commander Gen. William Emory dashed up to Gen. William Dwight, who was leading his division through the woods toward the Middle field. With fugitives fleeing around them, Emory bellowed, "Have this thing stopped at once!" Dwight promptly deployed his men in the fields in front of you as they reached the wood line. After more than
an hour of bloody combat, they restored the shattered Union right and held Gen. John B. Gordon's Confederates at bay.

At 3:00 pm, Col. Joseph Thoburn's division of Gen. George Crook's Army of West Virginia relieved Dwight's command. The division charged across the field, drove Gordon's men from their position, and set the stage for Sheridan's eventual victory.

"This is a slaughterhouse. But it must be held. It is the key to the whole position." - Gen. William Emory

Col. Frank H. Peck of the 12th Connecticut was mortally wounded by a shell fragment from the Confederate cannons north of Red Bud Run. Nicholas P. Picerno Collection.

Over 3,000 men became casualties in the Middle field.

This sign made possible through funds donated by the Millbrook High School Cross Country Team

Erected 2020 by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

Close up of the map on the marker.

1. The Third Battle of Winchester. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation (Submitted on November 5, 2020.)

2. James R. Wilkins Winchester Battlefields Visitor Center. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation (Submitted on November 5, 2020.)

The Middle Field is seen in front of the marker.