Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sheridan Renews The Attack

“You haven’t begun to fight yet!”

— The Third Battle of Winchester (September 19, 1864) —

Time: Mid-Afternoon

Union Gen. William Emory's 19th Corps suffered heavy losses in the early combat on September 19, 1864, but Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan was not done fighting.

When Sheridan arrived on the scene, Emory explained the dire situation, exclaiming, "My dead are everywhere." Sheridan retorted, "You haven't begun to fight yet! I've got Crook here with 10,000 men, and I am going to throw them in and whip these fellows." Sheridan rhen galloped to the rear through the First Woods to await the arrival Gen. George Crook and his Army of West Virginia. Sheridan instructed Crook to put his men into position on the right and rear of Emory's Corps.

At 2:30 pm, Crook rode through the woods to the front line, which at that time rested at the western edge of the First Woods some 800 feet to your right. After conferring with officers of the 19th Corps, Crook scanned the battlefield and rode over to Red Bud Run. There he found an officer from the 29th Maine perched high in a tree, keeping a wary eye on the Confederates. After the officer confirmed that this was the extreme right of the Union battle line, Crook returned to the rear, where he explained his plan of attack to his waiting officers.

He ordered Col. Joseph Thoburn's division to advance to this area to relieve Gen. George
Beal's brigade on Emory's right flank. He then personally led Col. Isaac Duval's division to the north bank of Red Bud Run, splashing across the waterway and conducting a flanking march around the Confederate left. Crook's initiative would prove to be the key move that broke the deadlock on the battlefield.

"General Crook, having formed his men, rode along the lines and was received with most vociferous cheering."
- New York Herald,
September 21, 1864

This sign made possible through funds donated by the Millbrook High School Cross Country Team

Erected 2020 by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

Close up of the map on the marker.

Redbud Run is directly in front and below the marker. The fields in the distance is where the the Union made their flank march to reach the Confederate left.