Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Oaklawn Cemetery

Mobile County

Inscription. Oaklawn Cemetery is believed to have begun in 1876 as a local family cemetery plot, became a community cemetery by 1879, and expanded into a formally organized cemetery in 1931. Historical and burial information indicates this cemetery primarily served the Mobile, Alabama, African-American community and others from all walks of life. While the number of burials is unknown, it is estimated that as many as 10,000 people are buried here. The cemetery contains burials of Veterans from all branches of the Military, including Merchant Marines, from WWI, WWII, Korea, Vietnam, and other conflicts/wars. Also buried here are Purple Heart, Bronze Star and Silver Star Recipients, as well as Buffalo Soldiers, Tuskegee Airmen, and others. Many leaders from Mobile’s African-American community are buried here including educators, union leaders, doctors, attorneys, church leaders, artists, and politicians. After changing ownership several times, the non-perpetual care, 20-acre cemetery became completely overgrown and seemingly forgotten and lost to time. As the cemetery restoration process continues, the history of the cemetery and those buried here continues to be discovered.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register, on September 6, 2018

Erected 2019 by 92nd Infantry
Division Buffalo Soldiers Association WWII Mobile, Alabama Chapter.

More about this marker. Marker is double sided, same information on both sides. The marker is also located adjacent to the veterans memorial at the
front of the cemetery (a series of flag poles representing the US and all the services).