Near Orofino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Navigating the Clearwater

Captions: (top left) During their travels through this area in 1805 and 1806, Lewis and Clark carefully documented their route and recorded their observations. This map, drawn along with William Clark's journal entry for October 10, 1805, shows the confluence of the "Koos Koos kee" (Clearwater) and "Ki-moo-e-nem" (Snake) rivers.; (upper center) This view of the Clearwater River, taken in the 1890s, shows the mouth of the North Fork in the middle of the photograph. Across the river from the North Fork and less than one mile from here, is Canoe Camp where the Corps of Discovery cut, shaped and hollowed five large ponderosa pine trees using the chip-and-burn method of making canoes.; (bottom center) For centuries, the Nez Perce people (Nimiipuu) regularly traveled the Clearwater River's swift waters to fish, trade and socialize, the Nimiipuu were efficient canoe builders.
Inscription. When the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery entered this area in September 1805, they were not only hungry, but still anxious to locate a water route to the Pacific Ocean.
Under the direction of a Nez Perce headman, Twisted Hair, the explorers were fed and given information about the river ahead. Maps and canoes were made in preparation for the river travel to come.

Clearwater River Route

On October 7, 1805, the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery began their journey down the Clearwater River in five newly built dugout canoes. Twisted Hair and another Nimiipuu guide, Tetoharsky, joined the Corps on the river the next day.
After overcoming may challenges, from dangerous rapids to battered canoes and water-drenched cargo, the travelers safely reached the confluence of the Clearwater and Snake rivers near present-day Lewiston, Idaho, on October 10, 1805. Recalling the events of the day, Captain Clark wrote: "...we arrived at the head of a verry bad riffle at which place we landed...after view'g this riffle two Canoes were taken over verry well; the third Struck on a rock which took us an hour to get her off which was effected without her receiving a greater injurey than a Small Split in her Side which was repaired in a Short time, we purchased fish & dogs of those people, dined,
and proceeded on..."

The Changing Clearwater Country.

From the alpine North Fork near the Montana border to the Snake River confluence in Lewiston, Idaho, the Clearwater River flows through changing landscapes that Lewis described as "rocky Mountains and descending once more to a level and fertile country,"

3. Clearwater Crossing