Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Petroglyphs

Inscription.
Indian rock carvings are found throughout the Western Hemisphere. Indians living today deny any knowledge of their meaning. Are they family symbols, doodlings, or ceremonial markings? Your guess is as good as any.

Ancient Archives
Messages from the past are etched into the large bedrock outcrop at the foot of the slope. While the exact meaning or purpose of these petroglyphs remains unknown, several images are quite recognizable, including bighorn sheep, lizards, the sun, and human-like figures. The enigmatic images may reflect clan symbols, hunting stories, or messages to others passing through the region.

The spring is a geologic gift created by the Titus Canyon fault, which directed an underground flow of water to the surface. Producing 20 gallons a minute, the spring creates a small wetland before disappearing into the sand and gravel. The lush vegetation is an unexpected delight in the dry wash and must have been important to the creators of these petroglyphs.

captions:
The only source of water in Titus Canyon, Klare Spring supports cattails, sedges, and even orchids.

Bighorn sheep come for water in the morning and evening. Their coloration makes them difficult to spot, but movements reveal their presence.

Erected by
National Park Service.