Near Healdsburg in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Wohler Ranch -- 1856

Inscription. In 1856, 1500 acres of the 17,892 acre Rancho El Molino were a "gift of love" to Mariano Vallejo's niece Anna Wohler. In the 1880's hops pioneer Raford Peterson purchased the land and built the "The House on the Hill," where his family lived for 100 years. For many years the Wohler Ranch lead Sonoma County in the production of hops, and offered a fresh start and a new life for Italian immigrant workers. The house and final four acres exist today as the Raford Inn, a reminder to visitors the world over of Sonoma County's rich cultural and agricultural heritage.

Erected 2009 by E Clampus Vitus, Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004 and Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

Note January, 2006 High Water mark.