Delta in Delta County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of Farmers and Merchants Bank

By William Fischer, Jr., October 12, 2020
Inscription.

Here stood the Farmers and Merchants Bank of which Andrew Trew Blachly was co-founder and cashier. Across Main Street was the Simpson Hardware Store. On September 7, 1893 the bank was held up by the notorious McCarty Gang. Blachly although covered by two guns, gave the alarm and was instantly killed. The bandits fled north on horseback along the alley back of the bank. W. Ray Simpson, Kentucky sharpshooter, hearing the shot, ran down Third Street with his single shot Sharps rifle where he was fired upon by the robbers. He returned their fire and although they were leaning over their horses necks, blew the top of the head off of one bandit 240 feet away. As Simpson reached the alley, a second robber over a block away, looked back. He got a bullet hole through his head from the Sharps, falling 345 feet beyond the first corpses. One robber escaped. Most of the money was recovered.

The murder left Mary Adele Blachly with eight little boys. She moved to a desert ranch on Garnet Mesa where, alone, she reared them all to manhood. This marker in memory of that day and that mother is placed here by her sons.

Erected by

the Blachly Family.

1. Dust Up in Delta (True West, 2015). (Submitted on November 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historical Highlights: Once Upon a Time in Delta - The Sharpshooter and The Fall of The McCarty Gang. (Submitted on November 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Andrew Trew Blachly at Find A Grave. (Submitted on November 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. William Ray Simpson at Find A Grave. (Submitted on November 8, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)