Elkhart in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elkhart Public Library

Inscription. In 1888, Mrs. Lemira Gillett promised to build a library for the citizens of Elkhart if the town was voted dry for three years. This was done, and the townspeople met in 1891 to form a Library Association. The Library was first established in a room in the Gillett Building with Mrs. Gillett paying for the rent, shelves, and furnishings. She gave $1,000 with the interest to be used for upkeep. In 1893, the Library opened to the public with 214 volumes and by 1904 had acquired 829 books. After her death, Mrs. Gillett's daughter, Miss Jessie Gillett, took over her mother's plans. She asked that certain conditions are met: a two mill tax levied for the support of the Library, six directors elected with three being women, and the Library be open to the public a minimum of three hours, two days a week. These conditions were met, and in 1902 the library legally became the property of the town. Miss Gillett then built the present Library as a memorial to her mother. In 1904, the building was completed and formally dedicated in May of that year.