Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Temple Israel Cemetery

Replacement Marker
Inscription.
This hallowed ground was donated by Captain Charles M. Weber in 1851 for use as a cemetery by the Jewish community of Stockton. It is the oldest Jewish cemetery in continuous use in California and west of the Rocky Mountains.

California Registered Historical Landmark No 765

The original bronze plaque was placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with Temple Israel and the Union of American Hebrew Congregations. December 10, 1961

Erected 1961 by The California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Temple Israel and the Union of American Hebrew Congregation, December 10, 1961. (Marker Number 765.)

Regarding Temple Israel Cemetery. On October 4, 1851, Solomon Friedlander, a young merchant and a native of Prussia, passed away. The members of "Rhyim Ahoovim" met together to acquire a cemetery so that their departed brother could be interred in hallowed ground. A committee was appointed to call on Captain Charles M. Weber, the founder of Stockton. He generously gave the society an entire block to use for a Jewish cemetery. Here, Friedlander was interred, his burial marking the dedication of the place to be used by the Jewish people of Stockton for a sacred burial ground, from that time to the present.
This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.765 on August 10, 1961.

1. Temple Israel. Congregation website homepage (Submitted on September 22, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
Original Marker

2. Thieves thwarted three times in Stockton cemetery plaque theft.
"Neighbors across the street foiled the attempt and two more over the next two weeks."
(Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Stockton Business Replaces Plaque At Cemetery To Help Stop Metal Thieves. YouTube Video
"Stockton Monument owner Mike Contreras thought it would be a better idea to remove the plaque and sandblast the message onto the granite himself."

1. Marker Replaced
The original bronze plaque was removed around 2014 by cemetery staff after multiple attempted thefts. In 2016, Stockton Monument owner Mike Contreras donated his services and etched the text directly into the granite slab were the plaque was originally mounted. The plaque remains in storage with Temple Israel.
    — Submitted April 24, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

Replacement Marker