Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Litchfield Museum & Route 66 Welcome Center

Inscription.
Dave Jackson, lifelong resident, and former editor of the Litchfield News Herald, wanted Litchfield to have a museum. Jackson had a large collection of Litchfield memorabilia which he hoped to share and preserve. He died in May of 2010 before his dream was realized.

In the spring of 2011, a group including Jackson's wife, Martha, and daughter, Anne, met to discuss the idea of publishing a book of old Litchfield postcards. By the end of that meeting, the Museum Association was formed and the book was to be the first fundraiser for the new Litchfield Museum & Route 66 Welcome Center.

In June of 2011, property on the Historic Route 66 was purchased by Martha Jackson and donated to the Association in Dave's memory. A dedicated group of Litchfield citizens worked diligently and on April 23, 2012, a ground breaking ceremony was held. Construction began on the 4600 square foot facility on May 1, 2012. The Association began to collect memorabilia on January 9, 2013, from a very giving group of area citizens, and the Grand Opening was held June 1, 2013.

Dave Jackson's dream is a reality thanks to the hard work of Martha Jackson and a like-minded group of volunteers. Litchfield Museum & Route 66 Welcome Center is a non-for-profit organization that is run solely by volunteers who welcome thousands of visitors
from around the world each year.

This sign was made possible through a grant from the W. Darrell Kilton Foundation.