Golconda in Pope County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alexander Hall Buel House

Inscription.
Built by A. H. Buel, who received a deed to the lot 18 October, 1841 from Daniel Field. Family members, some of whom lived in the house until 1986, thought Mr. Buel, a tanner, built the house shortly after the deed was executed.

The Buels came to Golconda in 1836. They witnessed the 1838-39 Cherokee Trail of Tears and told the story of feeding pumpkin to two weary travelers. A son, James William, was a renowned non-fiction author in the late 1800's and early 1900's.

The property was purchased by Frank J. Mason, Springfield, who presented it to Governor Jim Edgar for the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency in 1992.

Erected 1992 by Illinois Historic Preservation Agency.

2. Alexander Hall Buel House