Lincoln in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Logan County's Civil War Dead

Inscription. Addy, George • Allen, Charles C. • Allen, I.N. • Allen, John H. • Allen, Levi • Allman, Lewis J. • Allsop, Edwin • Ambrose, Levi P. • Andrews, Nelson • Applegit, Robert • Asberry, Franklin • Ashurst, John K. • Atwell, Albert • Ayers, Newton • Baker, Nathan E. • Baker, Peter • Baldwin, Daniel • Barrick, Simon • Barricks, Samuel • Beck, Adam • Beck, George W. • Beezley, Cassius C. • Bernard, Christopher C. • Bigler, Henry • Blessing, George • Bogardus, Elias • Boggess, Harvey F. • Bones, B. • Bowan, Daniel • Bowan, James • Bowers, J.N. • Bowles, Charles H. • Bowman, Ezekiel • Bowman, Pius • Braden, Robert W. • Brady, Andrew J. • Brady, John P. • Braucher, Allen • Briggs, G.W. • Brinker, John • Brooker, Gottlieb • Brown, Jacob • Brown, Jesse W. • Brown, William V. • Bruner, Joseph H. • Bryan, Archy L. • Buck, Ernest A. • Bugher, Augustus • Bullington, R.H. • Burk, James F. • Burk, William A. • Burk, William T. • Burkhardt, Gottlieb • Burkholder, Leonidas • Burpee, Nahum • Burwell, William H. • Carpenter, George A. • Carr, Samuel R. • Carroll, George • Cartwright, William • Cass, Alexander R. • Cass, Robert F. • Cavan, Lawrence • Chapin, Caleb F. • Cheek, James H. • Chenoweth, Jacob • Clark, Brinker • Clark, Henry B. • Clark, Josiah W. • Clark, Phillip • Coil, Isaac C. • Collins, Hugh C. • Comstock, Joseph • Conrad, Eli • Cook, John • Cook,
William A. • Copeland, Charles B. • Craig, Samuel • Creighton, Patrick • Cruser, Richard • Cunningham, Alexander R. • Dagett, William W. • Dalton, Thomas • Dalzell, John T. • Davidson, David James • Davidson, W. • Davidson, William • Davis, Cyrus • Davis, William H. • Denning, Mathias • Deutermann, Werner • Dewitt, John • Dillon, Ezra • Douglas, Alexander • Downing, Henry C. • Downing, William M. • Doyle, Henry • Duff, John H. • Dugan, Elias • Dunivan, Samuel G. • Dunlap, Alexander • Dunlap, Thomas • Dunn, Ammon • Duston, Holmes • Earnest, William • East, Jacob • Ebinger, John • Edds, John P. • Edwards, Elijah • Eisiminger, David • Ellis, Joseph P. • Ellis, William J. • Engleman, Ureson G. • Essig, George • Estabrook, Henry H. • Estus, William H.H. • Etterlein, John • Euchenbroth, Fredrick • Evans, Charles • Eversoll, George W. • Ewing, John H. • Fenton, Charles W. • Fenton, Joseph • Flemming, George W. • Fletcher, Jacob • Forsyth, Adam • Foster, Andrew • Fotsch, Gottlieb • Freewood, Charles • French, Philip • French, Thomas J. • Frost, John J. • Gaertner, Johann • Galbraith, Michael F. • Gale, Spencer H. • Gambrel, Lewis • Gardner, George W. • Gardner, Henry P. • Gardner, Hiram • Gardner, William K. • Gasaway, Erastus • Gaston, James H. • Gates, Frederick • Gaulocher, Anton • Gehr, Martin • Gelse, John • Gibson, Thomas • Gleason, Andrew • Gleason, Perry • Goldsmith, Hamilton •
In front of Logan County Courthouse.
Gordon, Edward G. • Gorham, Alonzo • Green, Joseph T. • Greenslate, Lincoln • Greenslate, George • Greenslate, James C. • Gregory, William • Griffey, Thomas • Griffith, Nelson J. • Hainline, Elias • Hall, Milton • Hamilton, John W. • Hanger, James W. • Hanger, K. • Harbison, Samuel J. • Harder, Henry • Harvey, D.C. • Hawes, George M. • Hays, George • Heath, James C. • Heckard, William • Hendrickson, Elijah • Hendrickson, William A. • Henn, Christian • Hess, Henry • Hickox, John J. • Hoblit, Timothy • Hoke, A.S. • Holbert, James M. • Holden, William • Horner, Jesse • Hough, John F. • Houser, William J. • Houston, John • Howser, Alvin • Hubbard, Henry • Huber, Max • Huff, Henry • Huff, Thomas • Hughes, Israel R. • Hughes, William • Hull, James F. • Hunter, James D. • Hunter, Robert • Hurt, John M. • Huston, H.C. • Jackson, Abner J. • Jacobs, George • Jacobus, Levi K. • Jacoby, Philip H. • James, William • Jenks, Calvin •Jennings, Robert M. • Johnson, William T. • Johnston, Robert A. • Jones, John Y. • Jones, Samuel • Kampf, Marian R. • Kasnisky, Julius • Keckler, Emanuel • Keckler, Peter • Kelly, John F. • Kenefake, James • Kenyon, Daniel W. • Keve, Emanuel • King, T. • Kinne, Lorenzo A. • Kinsey, Nathan L. • Kittison, Charles • Kreigor, John • Kuhn, Sebastian • Lacey, W. • Lakin, Austin J. • Landon, Laban T. • Lauber, Ambrois • Laughery, L.C. • Leighton, Baxter B. • Lemley, William
Henry • Leonard, William • Lewis, Evan M. • Lindauer, John • Love, Francis • Lucas, Thomas J. • Lundy, Jacob R. • Lundy, John W. • Lyon, A.J. • Maltby, James M. • Mann, John • Marler, Abraham D. • Martenia, David • Martenia, William W. • Martin, John E. • Martin, Montgomery • Martin, Wade • Mason, David • Matthews, Perry • Maurer, Jacob • McAfee, Samuel • McBride, Robert Z. • McCain, Daniel • McCain, William• McCreary, Richard • McFall, Simeon • McFlinn, John V. • McGahan, John V. • McIlvain, Robert • McKinnon, Andrew • McMahon, William S. • McNeal, William J. • Mead, James P. • Merz, Frederick • Meyers, Ernst H. • Michaels, Ernest • Miller, Benjamin T. • Miller, Ezra M. • Miller, Frederick • Miller, William • Minsker, David B. • Mixed, Samuel. R. • Montgomery, Joseph • Montgomery, Ritchey • Moore, Lemuel • Morrough, John C. • Murphy, Gideon • Murphy, Henry C. • Murphy, James • Murphy, John • Murphy, Paul • Myers, James W. • Myers, Leo W. • Newkirk, Absalom C. • Niblick, John H. • Nichols, Edward • Nicholson, Charles J. • Nicholson, George R. • Nicodemus, John J. • Niewould, Theodore • Nolan, Thomas D. • Norton, George • Norton, John Q. • O'Brien, Lawrence • Owens, Henry C. • Paranteau, Robert O. • Paris, James S. • Parker, Samuel • Parkinson, Richard • Parsons, Robert • Patterson, William • Patton, Booth B. • Paugh, Peter • Payten, Thomas I. • Pence, Daniel • Pendleton, Alfred • Pendleton, Presley • Penny, William G. • Perry, John • Phillips, Alumbia • Phillips, Ephraim • Pointer, W.H. • Pool, Joseph • Pounds, Benjamin • Powers, John Henry • Preston, Enoch • Price, John W. • Pulliam, William • Quisenberry, Daniel • Ramsey, William • Rankin, Sennett E. • Reed, Henry J. • Reeves, Francis M. • Reid, John F. • Reiley, Wm. • Richardson, Friar • Richart, William J. • Riece, Victor • Ringold, John L. • Roach, Alfred • Roach, Needham J. • Robbins, John W. • Roberts, David • Robinson, William • Robinson, William B. • Robinson, William • Rollosson, John L. • Roseaver, Richard • Routson, Henry • Ruble, Henry • Runnels, George • Russum, Charles T. jr • Russum, James F. • Ryan, Edward • Schoener, Francis • Scroggin, Barton • Scroggin, Franklin • Sherry, William • Shields, James • Shockey, Jeremiah • Shoup, Jonas • Shoup, Milton J. • Showdy, Rowland G. • Shrader, George • Shrader, William • Shriver, Henry Jr. • Shriver, William H. • Shubert, John • Shurts, William W. • Sims, Benjamin F. • Skinner, Henry • Skiver, William R • Small, William • Smith, Henry H. • Smith, Marshall • Smith, Samuel A. • Smith, Thomas J. • Smith, William • Smith, William R. • Snodgrass, William • Snyder, A.J. • Sorrel, James • Sparks, James • Sparrow, James M. • Spindler, William W • Stackhouse, Lewis • Starkey, John M. • Stephens, Henry F. • Stermer, Alexander P. • Stillhammer, John F. • Stines, Thomas P. • Stoll, Erhart • Stollard, William N. • Stout, John • Stout, Thomas • Stout, William E. • Strain, Thomas N. • Strain, William J. • Stryker, Theodore • Stroud, Lewis C. • Stubblefield, Archibald J. • Sturgeon, Simpson R. • Sullivan, Thomas J. • Summers, Calvin A. • Sumners, Benjamin J.L. • Sutton, Thomas • Taylor, Thomas L. • Taylor, William F. • Tefft, John • Thomas, Elias • Thomas, James R. • Thompson, Jacob • Thornton, Alonzo W. • Tipton, William B.C. • Tomlinson, John A. • Trott, Isaac C. • Turley, Theodore • Turner, [ura]? H. • Tuttle, Francis M. • Vale, Charles • Vorris, David • Wade, Willoughby • Walker, Edward P. • Walker, Ezekiel • Walker, James • Walker, Samuel • Walker, William N.N. • Waltman, Benjamin • Warrick, William • Waschle, W. • Wassom, James M. • Watt, John W. • Weaver, William • Wells, Joel D. • Welsh, Christopher • Wheeler, Charles W. • Whipple, William • White, John M. • White, John • White, William J. • Wikle, Henry • Wilcox, John F. • Wiley, Alexander • Wilkins, James • Williams, Benjamin • Wilson, Robert B. • Winckle, John M. • Wismiller, John • Wolf, Cornelius C. • Wolfs, George • Wood, Wesley • Woolen, John • Wright, Lycurgus C. • Yontz, Abraham • Young, Thomas • Zaisser, Charles • Zellers, Elijah

Battles & Death Locations

Bertrand, MO • Fort Donelson, TN • Pittsburg Landing/Shiloh, TN • Hatchie, TN • Perryville, KY • Corinth, MS • Stones River, TN • Murfreesboro, TN • Chancellorsville, VA • Island No: 63 • Jackson, MS • Chicamauga, GA • Chatanooga, TN • Okolona, MS • Resaca, GA • Kenesaw Mt., GA • Prairie Co., AR • Arkadelphia, AR • Big Shanty, GA • Allatoona Pass, GA • Franklin, TN • Andersonville Prison, GA • Atlanta, GA • Danville, VA • Nashville, TN • Hickory Hills, SC

Dedication Address

"We come to-day to honor the dead. You have reared to their memory, near their graves, a costly and beautiful monument. Those we would honor by our presence and this monument of marble, are already crowned with honors above our powers to bestow. We remember them gratefully; all admire them for their deeds; we love them dead, for their devotion to our country while living, for the contributions of blood they brought to the sacrifice liberty demanded. But we cannot honor those who have so greatly honored themselves. I cannot tell how much is due the dead who have died for liberty. Liberty that lifts up the living, moving on in the tread of the dead to the full realization in the soul, the mind, the heart of man, unfettered in its grand domain of intelligent, constitutional, human freedom. We all love life and cling to it to the last. - We can scarcely conceive what earthly considerations will give our consent to give it away; we are bound to it by attachments we are loath to sever. - Look where you will over the broad domain of nature, and you still find everywhere prevailing the same general uniform and unutterable love of life. - When, then, we come to stand by the graves of those who have died for us - who have broken the silver cord, facing an enemy who sought our lives - who said, dying, "We died for our country." What shall we say, and how shall we honor them… The monument you erect and dedicate to-day, is creditable both to the living and the dead; the letters, the names engraved upon it, and the monument to their memory, will remain for years….

"In your grave sleep on, honored dead. No field of earthly glory longer awaits you. Separated in death from brothers in arms with whom on distant fields you fell, whose graves may be unmarked, but whose names shall be cherished as long as memory lasts; here at the home of your friends returned to life, rest in peace. Some will come to drop a silent tear of affection, some with words of praise, but all will venerate you. When the warm, blood of life was coursing its channels around the soul, and happy days met you through the peaceful march of life, buoyant and hopeful under the smiles and affection of those who loved you, under the fair promise of a future full of hope; when there was no one living who could say you had done aught to disturb the universal quiet that reigned throughout our peaceful and happy land - the harsh, unwelcome notes of fearful war fell upon your ears; you arose from your former life, stood for a moment while yet the martial notes summoned you to your country's honor; then bravely into battle you went, your country's defenders. From it you returned, enrolled on the scroll of your country's immortal dead."

Gov. Richard J. Oglesby
June 10, 1869

(sidebar:)

"The Killed and Wounded from Logan County - it takes but small space in the columns of our paper to report the "killed and wounded" from our county, but oh! what long household stories and biographies are every one of these familiar names, as we read anxiously, never, never to forget. - "Wounded and killed," Some eye reads the name to whom it is as dear as life, and some heart is stricken or broken with the blow made by that name among the list. It's our Henry, or our John, our William, or our Charles, that lies dead on the battle field, or with his poor broken limbs at the hospital. Alas! for the eye that reads; alas! For the desolate hearts that, innocent of any crime, suffer the stroke that should fall on the demons who tramp unoffending fathers, husbands and sons into dust, - Alas for them! They unjustly feel the horrors of this inhuman and brutal war. - 'He is my pretty boy, that I've sung to sleep so many times in my arms,' says the poor Mother, bowing her head in anguish that words cannot utter. 'He was my brave, noble husband, the father of my little orphan child!' sobs the stricken wife. 'He was my own darling brother, that I loved so much - my own darling brother,' murmurs the sister, amid her tears; and so the terrible stroke falls on homes sad and gloomy homes throughout the land! 'Wounded and killed.' Every name in the list is a lightning strike to some fond heart, and breaks like thunder over some home! and then there falls a long dark shadow upon the future of an innocent life."

-The Lincoln Herald - 17 April 1862

Erected by Robert J. Woods and Joan Jarrett Woods (The Woods Foundation).