Franklin in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Indian Mortar Lot

Inscription. The large mortar found here is in a boulder of glacial origin first hollowed out by water, then by many years of apparent use of Abnaki Indians, and later by the first settlers for grinding corn or maize which was made into cakes and baked over open fire. Also located in this historic lot is a boulder on which a shad is carved, perhaps by the red to preserve a likeness of his favorite the Winnepesaukee man fish, which swam up River when the shadbush blossomed. After the dams were built the fish disappeared.