Brattleboro in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Fort Dummer

Inscription.
Fort Dummer was established in 1724 by Lt Governor William Dummer of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. The wooden fort was a northern outpost along the Connecticut River and one of the first permanent European settlements in what would become Vermont. Built to defend the colony against Abenaki and French attacks, it was a trading post from 1728 to 1750 while still manned by troops against skirmishes. Fort Dummer was garrisoned through the French & Indian War but abandoned in 1763 and dismantled by 1771. A granite monument was set to mark the original site of Fort Dummer in 1901 but was removed seven years later to the intersection of Vernon St and Cotton Mill Hill Rd before the 1909 completion of the Vernon Dam on the Connecticut River, which flooded he area.

Erected 2020 by The Society of Colonial Wars VT and Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

1. Fort Dummer Site. Brattleboro History website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. Fort Dummer. Brattleboro Words Trail Project website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. Fort Dummer Marker in a view heading north on Route 142