Near Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thurmont

Visitor Services

— Catoctin Mountain Towns & Communities —

Inscription.
Each year, thousands of visitors come to the Thurmont area to enjoy the Great Outdoors. Uniquely positioned amidst a cavalcade of authentic recreational experiences, the Maryland Main Street designee of over 6,000 residents proudly caters to hikers, bikers, mountain creek anglers, and covered bridge seekers. Top draws include Catoctin Mountain Park (NPS) and Cunningham Falls State Park. Catoctin Colorfest and the GUardian Hose Company's Carnival are longstanding special events along with various holiday happenings, concerts and an annual Community Show.

[Captions:]
President Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill have been among the many visitors to Thurmont. In 1942, FDR chose Catoctin Mountain to serve as his presidential retreat with the creation of Shangri-La…later to be known as Camp David.

Catoctin Colorfest began in 1963 as a nature walk but quickly evolved into a juried arts & crafts show that features respected artists from across the United States.

Thurmont is known for its fruit orchards, farm markets and eclectic mix of eateries and shops, some dating back to the mid 20th century and the Romantic era of automobile travel.

Considered by man as one of the state's best cycling experiences, the Thurmont area consists of routes
linking three historic covered bridges, and several more vintage water crossings made of iron.