Canyonlands National Park in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Green River Overlook

Elevation 6,000 feet

[Left to right]

Land of Standing Rocks
High plateaus and spires eroded from dark brown shale. Well-known rock formations include Lizard Rock, The Plug, Chimney Rock and The Wall. As the raven flies, The Land of Standing Rocks is 15 miles southwest of here.

The Maze
A district of Canyonlands National Park west of the Green and Colorado Rivers, consisting of a 114-square-mile labyrinth of mesas, steep-sided buttes, and slender towers. Bands of red and white sandstone resemble stripes on a candy cane.

White Rim Road
[Informational]

Elaterite Butte
A landmark in the Maze District named for the dark-brown mineral which occurs in this area. Elevation 6,552 feet.

Ekker Butte
Named for the Ekker family, who were pioneer ranchers in the area, this formation is just across the border in Glen Canyon National Recreation Area. Elevation 6,226 feet.

Orange Cliffs
A prominent landmark named by explorer John Wesley Powell in 1869. Vertical rock faces of Wingate Sandstone tower 300 to 450 feet high.

Green River
Begins in the Wind River Range of Wyoming and joins the Colorado River 20 miles below this point at the confluence. The Green River divides the Island in the Sky District (this side) from the Maze District.

White Rim Sandstone
A

hard layer of white sandstone that forms a sharply-defined rim above the lower level canyons. Made of ancient coastal sand dunes, the White Rim lies about 1,300 feet below this point.

Turks Head
Named by John Wesley Powell for its resemblance to a Turkish turban. White Rim Sandstone acts as a protective cap rock on buttes and spires throughout the park.

Henry Mountains
The last mountain range to be added to the map of the lower 48 states. Located 55 miles southwest of here, the highest peak is Mt. Ellen, elevation 11,506 feet.

Cleopatra's Chair
A prominent skyline feature composed of Navajo Sandstone. Located in Glen Canyon National Recreation Area.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Canyonlands National Park. National Parks Service webpage (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. John Wesley Powell: A Chronology. PBS "American Experience" entry (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. John Wesley Powell. U.S. Geological Survey biography (Submitted on November 12, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via PBS, unknown
3. John Wesley Powell