Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Miller Field

By Larry Gertner, May 8, 2018
1. Miller Field wayside
Inscription.
This open space was an airfield. In 1919 the Army purchased the Vanderbilt Farm, removed trees, fences and shrubbery, and laid one sod runway diagonally across the cleared pasture.

The base became part of the New York harbor defense system. Out of the hangar, down a concrete ramp now buried in sand, seaplanes roared off on reconnaissance patrols. Yet, in those toddler days of aviation, Miller Field was more important as an assembly and testing site. Amphibious planes were tested here for the first Pan American flights in 1926 and for Admiral Richard E. Byrd’s exploration of the Antarctic.

In World War II the surveillance (ILLEGIBLE). The current (ILLEGIBLE) the parachute drying tower, a (ILLEGIBLE) station was constructed to (ILLEGIBLE) coastal guns. Bur development of (ILLEGIBLE) armament made Miller Field (obsolete?).

Location. Marker is unreadable. 40° 34.103′ N, 74° 5.699′ W. Marker is in Staten
2. Miller Field wayside site
Park Headquarters building

More about this marker. The marker is near the Miller Field park headquarters building. Parts of the text are in very poor to unreadable condition.

1. Miller Field (Staten Island). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 14, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Abandoned & Little-Known Airfields: New York City, Staten Island. Miller Field is one of the entries. (Submitted on November 14, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

By Abandoned & Little-known Airfields, 1924
3. Miller Field, 1924
As an Army Air Corps station
By Google Earth, 2020
4. Miller Field, 2020
As a unit of Gateway National Park
By Larry Gertner, August 1, 2008
5. Miller Field landmarks
The gun director tower, left. The hangars, with the Elms Tree Light and parachute drying tower beyond.
By Larry Gertner, July 16, 2017
6. Miller Field remnant