Arches National Park in Grand County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

How Arches Are Formed

Inscription.

In the Windows area, you can see many stages of arch formation. Look closely. Some arches are hard to see because of rock walls behind them.

Entrada Sandstone — the rocks in which arches are formed — was deposited here as sand more than 150 million years ago. Over time it was buried by new layers, hardened into rock, and shaped by the powerful forces of erosion.

1 A series of uplifts and collapses caused severe cracking in the 300-foot (91-meter) layer of buried Entrada Sandstone.

2 When overlaying rock layers eroded away, the Entrada was exposed to weathering. Cracks slowly widened and parallel rock walls, called fins, were formed.

3 Rainwater continually dissolves the natural cement that holds sandstone together. This process combines with the pressure from water freezing in tiny cracks and causes the sandstone to flake and crumble. Eventually, enough rock falls out of a fin that an opening is formed.

4 These holes continue to erode, and in time, the same forces of weathering that created arches will destroy them.

Nature's Sculptured Landscape
[Left photo] Turret Arch

[Right photo] South Window - North Window

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Arches National Park. (Submitted on November 13, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Geologic Story of Arches National Park. (Submitted on November 13, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking toward the Windows Arches
3. North Window Arch