Whitefish in Flathead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Cadillac Hotel

(Block 27; Lots 1 & 2)

— Historical Walking Tour of Whitefish, Montana —

Caption: (bottom right) Hotel Cadillac in 1994, just prior to demolition.
Inscription.
For most of the 20th century, this corner was the site of the Cadillac Hotel. The Cadillac was not the first hotel in town; that distinction went to the Dodge Hotel, on Central Avenue between First and Second Streets. But with its proximity to the railroad depot, the three-story Cadillac, built in 1907, became a popular hostelry, catering not only to railroaders and passengers but to denizens of Central Avenue bars and gambling places.

In 1922, J.J. Cremans built the New Cadillac Hotel, above right, which was to stand for the nest 72 years. Owners through there years included John Bender, Dick and Martha Zerr, and later their son Jack, three skiers, Nancy Montgomery, Bob Cavill and Jack Tidyman. and Mel and Evelun Stenslie. The Cadillac Bar, which adjoined the hotel rooms on the south, was a town gathering place; an organist there for a short time at mid-century was Joan Smith, who later became Mrs. Ray Kroc, wife of the McDonald's magnate and well-known philanthropist.

The bar and restaurant was rechristened the Hanging Tree in the 1960s, after the book of the same name by author Dorothy Johnson, who was a resident of Whitefish. The hotel, suffering the effects of old age and disuse, eventually was closed. In 1994, the old brick building was demolished to make way for construction of a modern brewery, the Great Northern

Brewing Co. The bar and restaurant later became the Glacier Grande, the Serano's and then Paddle & Axe. In 2006 under new ownership of Bill Foley, it reopened as Craggy Range Bar & Grill.

Erected by Stumptown Historical Society and Whitefish Community Foundation.

Marker to the left of the entrance.