Normal in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois Soldiers' and Sailors' Children's School

Normal, Illinois

Inscription. The Illinois Soldiers' and Sailors' Children's School (ISSCS) opened in 1865 as the Illinois Soldiers' Orphans' Home. Dedicated in 1869, it provided a home for children of Civil War veterans who had been killed and wounded. In 1899, the state allowed the school to admit indigent children, especially those of veterans. Between 1907 and 1925, indigent children of non-veterans were admitted. In 1931, the name was changed to ISSCS. The facility closed in 1979.

On these grounds for 114 years scores of caregivers and educators provided thousands of children with a homelike environment.

Erected 2002 by The ICSSCS Historical Preservation Society, the Town of Normal Historic Preservation Commission & the Illinois State Historical Society.