Bristol in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Working with the Tide

Inscription.
A Tide Lock was located here. It separated the tidal Delaware River from the Delaware Canal. Unlike the other 23 locks along the Canal that accommodated changes in land elevation, this Lock accommodated fluctuations in water elevation. The tide fluctuation in the Lock was 5.5 feet.

To keep traffic moving, the Tide Lock ws 22-feet-wide, so that two boats could be locked through at one time. Canal schedules in Bristol Borough took advantage of the rise and fall of the River. With the inflow or outflow of tidal water, the strong current could propel canal boats through the Lock, often making mule power unnecessary.

After leaving the Tide Lock, Philadelphia and New Jersey-bound canal boats were assembled in the River. Groups were formed three boats wide and up to seven boats long. Steamboats would then tow the groups to their destinations.

Paying Up
Tolls were charged for use of the Canal. Collectors were stationed in Bristol Borough and New Hope. Both were locations where canal boats could enter or leave the waterway. Handwritten registers, compiled by the toll collector, recorded the dates of passage, the names or numbers of the canal boats, types of cargo being hauled, and the amounts of toll paid.

Toll Charges on the Delaware Canal
Boat…2.0