Yellville in Marion County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Yellville In The Civil War / Troops Raised In Marion County

By TeamOHE, April 6, 2019
Yellville In The Civil War
While there were no major battles fought in Marion County, the area saw many scouts, expeditions and skirmishes during the Civil War, and civilians endured both soldiers and guerrillas. In November 1862. Union troops from Missouri attacked Confederate saltpeter manufacturing works near Yellville, destroying them and crippling efforts to make gunpowder. Other Union raids targeted the many bands of bushwhackers operating in the area. By the time the war ended in 1865, most of Yellville had burned down. One building, the Berry House, survived.

Troops Raised In Marion County
Men from Marion County enlisted on both sides during the Civil War. Early in the war, Co. E, 5th Arkansas State Troops fought at Wilson's Creek. Co., C, 7th Arkansas was raised in 1861 and served with the Army of Tennessee. Cos. A, B and C of the 14th Arkansas Infantry were recruited from Marion County men in 1861; they fought in Arkansas, Mississippi and Louisiana. The 27th Arkansas Infantry's Cos. A, E and K enlisted in 1662 and camped near here at Camp Adams. Marion County Unionists
served in various Arkansas and Missouri regiments.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission. (Marker Number 46.)