Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tyler Berry

1. Tyler Berry
Inscription. Tyler Berry, Jr. (12.4.1912-2.27.1996) was the original Tennessee Volunteer, Lawyer, Farmer and Outdoorsman and always a man of integrity and honor. Growing up on the Reams Fleming Place and Chadwell Place, he energetically ran his traps before school and chopped wood following school. His favorite haunt was the out of doors, especially hunting, shooting and fishing. One day he dug and set 144 fence posts by himself.

His law practice was always interesting in his representation that ran the gamut from Tennessee citizens, to banks to Williamson County to many others, with a even a few moonshiners from the “Little Texas” neighborhood just east of his home at Highland Hall on the Reams Fleming Place. One time his courtroom prowess was demonstrated when he again won a trial, using his vast ballistics knowledge to cross examine an expert witness and demonstrating his vast knowledge of ballistics and love of firearms.

As a practicing lawyer while raising his son Tyler III and daughter Sara Avalyn with his wife Sara McGavock Roberts Berry (after whom he named "Sara Boulevard” on Rural Plains) when they lived in Franklin on 3rd Avenue, the life experiences could have easily been the model for To KilI A Mockingbird. When World War II arrived, that volunteer spirit for action consumed Tyler Berry
who served overseas in the Pacific Theatre both with the artillery and following the hostilities on the legal defense team for the 1st War Crimes trial, that of General Yamashita.

Returning to his family and his love of farming and resuming the practice of law in Franklin and Williamson County, Tyler Berry served his community as a civic leader and always being a forceful spokesman for fairness, justice and equality.

Erected by Berry Roberts Hughes McBride Halfacre Reams Fleming Holdings, LLC and Sara Avalyn Berry Swain - Franklin Tennessee.

2. Tyler Berry

3. Tyler Berry