Lake George in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The 1755 Battle of Lake George

Lake George Battlefield Park

Inscription.
In September 1755, a Colonial army commanded by Major General William Johnson camped on this location in preparation for an advance against the French Fortress of St. Frederic at Crown Point on Lake Champlain. On September 8, a French force commanded by Baron Jean-Armand Dieskau attacked Johnson’s army, which was barricaded behind a crude breastwork. For five hours the battle raged until finally, with heavy casualties on both sides, the French retreated.

Johnson’s victory at Lake George, and the subsequent construction of Fort William Henry nearby, established the northernmost limits of British control in the region.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a drawing of a prospective plan of the Battle of Lake George.

The Battle of Lake George took place during the French & Indian War (1754-1763) fought between the French and British. (Submitted on February 10, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker in Lake George Battlefield Park
The Battle of Lake George Monument can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
3. Fort William Henry
Fort William Henry, constructed after the Battle of Lake George, is located about a ½ mile west of the marker.